Contact Information

Topmost Floor, 148, DSTV Building,Opposite GTB, Taiwo Ilorin

We Are Available 24/ 7. Call Now.

This year Headies Award show held via virtual and live media due to COVID-19 restrictions on February 21, 2021

Most part of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event, featuring nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The red carpet began at 5pm while the main event belatedly commenced around 9:50 pm.

The year-in-review started from July 2019 to September 2020. This is the 14th edition of an award heralded by Ayo Animashaun and his company, HipHop World. Fireboy led the way after claiming five awards last night, Album of The Year for his sophomore album, Apollo while Wizkid won two awards including Artist of The Year.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
  3. LADY – REMA
  4. FEM – DAVIDO
  5. JORO – WIZKID
  6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. FEM – DAVIDO
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. JORO – WIZKID
  4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  5. DUDUKE – SIMI

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
  2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
  2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3. KING – PRAIZ

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
  2. LUCID – ASA
  3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
  4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
  2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  2. DUDUKE – SIMI
  3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
  3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
  4. COHBAMS – PLENTI
  5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED
  4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
  5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  6. IMANSE – AJALA

NEXT RATED

  1. TEMS
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. OXLADE
  4. BELLA SHMURDA

HEADIES REVELATION

  1. VICTOR AD
  2. FIREBOY DML
  3. JOEBOY
  4. TENI
  5. REMA
  6. CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. AQ – EUNICE
  2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
  5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  2. MAYORKUN – GENG
  3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  2. I WONDER – MOELOGO
  3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
  4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
  3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. YELLOW – BRYMO
  5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BURNA BOY
  2. DAVIDO
  3. WIZKID
  4. MAYORKUN
  5. TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  1. MASTER KG
  2. KUAMI EUGENE
  3. SAUTI SOL
  4. SHAATA WALE
  5. STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  1. DAVIDO
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. BURNA BOY
  4. FALZ
  5. FIREBOY DML
  6. MAYORKUN
  7. DJ NEPTUNE
  8. WIZKID

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  1. OLAKIRA
  2. ALPHA P
  3. JAMOPYPER
  4. ZINOLEESKY
  5. BAD BOY TIMZ

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
  2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

HALL OF FAME:

A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

KING SUNNY ADE

Share:

administrator

Digital Marketer, Music, Sport and Entertainment Lover

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *